GDPR: Privacy

GDPR: What is it?
You will perhaps be aware of GDPR from your place of work or the media or through communications you are receiving from commercial or other charitable organisations about your personal data and preferences for being contacted.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) have given organisations the date of 25 May 2018 to be compliant with the updated General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Wirral Hospice St John's has always and will continue to take Data Protection extremely seriously.

Privacy

At Wirral Hospice St John’s we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and not to do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This page explains:

- How Wirral Hospice may obtain your personal information
- What information we collect
- How we will use that information
- Who we share your information with
- Your choices regarding your information that we hold
- And how we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our website

If you are receiving care or support from us please see our page on GDPR: Patient, Family / Next of Kin data.

Visit our Fundraising Supporter page for more information about how we communicate and how your preferences can be updated.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us directly
You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, tell us your story, make a donation, purchase a product or communicate with us.

When you give it to us indirectly
Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers; for example fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Wirral Hospice and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you use our website
Read how we use cookies to provide you with the best user experience on our website.

What personal information we colect and how we use it
If you support us, for example, make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, sign up for an event or buy something from our online shop, we will usually collect:

- Your name
- Your contact details
- Your bank or credit card details (we DO NOT store card details or security codes after processing)

Where it is appropriate we may ask for:
Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high-risk event) How we use your information largely depends on why you are providing it.

We may use your information in the following ways:

- To give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for.

- To gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.

- To keep a record of your relationship with us and for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies.

- To look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues.

- To carry out statistical analysis and research in order to help us to understand how we are performing and how we can improve our services and meet the needs of people that require our help.

- We may also use your personal information for other purposes, which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.

- To process and acknowledge your donation, sponsorship or gift aid.

- To contact you about making a celebratory gift, donating in memory, leaving a gift in your Will, or to give you details of other ways to support or fundraise for Wirral Hospice in that you have expressed an interest in.

- We may send the following information by email, if you have given us your consent; updates on our work, news, fundraising appeals, lottery, shops, volunteering opportunities and events.

- To run our internal administration and keep a record of your relationship with us.

- To manage your communication preferences i.e. how you have chosen to be contacted.

- To carry out research and surveys about our services.

- To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

- To keep a record of your relationship with us.

To manage your Communications Preferences.

- To deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us.

- To understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

By law we’re allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

-
You have given consent

- It is necessary for us to be legally compliant for processing Gift Aid with HMRC and with the Gambling Commission for our Lottery and Raffles

- There is a legitimate interest to do so e.g. to continue our existing relationship, in order to ask for your support and process donations for our charity provided you haven’t requested we don’t contact you. In this way we are providing ongoing awareness of our fundraising journey.

Postal communications:
With your consent or on the basis of legitimate interest we may use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities and how you can donate to us. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how you can say no to future marketing.

You can update your Communications Preferences at any time.

We DO NOT buy, sell or share personal details with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Enewsletters:
We send enewsletters using the email system Mailchimp. We send these out about fortnightly, sometimes a little more frequently if we have lots of fundraising activities to promote. An example of one of our enewsletters. Supporters can unbsubscribe at any time at the bottom of every enewsletter or by calling 0151 343 0778 or by emailing fundraising@wirralhospice.org.

How we keep data safe:
We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf including our Fundraising Database software providers. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

You have the right to know what we know about you, make changes to your information or ask us to stop using your data:
- If it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.
- You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.
- If you spot any mistakes, please let us know and we will correct them.

We really appreciate it if could you let us know when your contact details change.

Our website:
This website www.wirralhospice.org is managed by Wirral Hospice St John’s with various departments of the Hospice involved in certain aspects of the site’s operations, such as producing material for inclusion.

All departments of the hospice are obliged to adhere to the Hospice’s “Code of Conduct for handling personal identifiable information” as well as other standards for the protection of information. This website is therefore subject to those strict safeguards.

There are various facilities within www.wirralhospice.org which allows you to type in information and submit it to the Hospice e.g. info@wirralhospice.org.

You should be aware that when you submit information it is not encrypted, nor is it subject to special security measures. Therefore, it is possible that your information may be intercepted by somebody on the internet who may be intent on doing so and, therefore, the Hospice recommends that you do not include in any such correspondence any details which you would consider confidential.

Payments received on this website are processed securely through an external Worldpay webpage, your payment details are not stored on this website and are processed securely through Worldpay. 

In order to monitor usage, our computer systems log the IP addresses of computers from which people visit the website. These IP addresses are stored securely for a certain time and are accessible exclusively to authorised technical staff appointed by Wirral Hospice St John’s. They may be reported upon as a set of data which produces reports about how much the site is used by the general public. IP addresses do not allow us to trace your identity. The most detail available to us from an IP addresses is the name of the Internet Service Provider which owns it.

Like most websites, we use 'cookies' to help us make our site and the way you use it better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They're small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier, for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you're using to access our website or apps, and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you're using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

Our website uses a cookie for Google Analytics. It does not capture or store personal information, but merely logs the user's IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. This is used to record the number of visitors to our site and volumes of usage. For more information about Google Analytics visit the Google Analytics website.

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this will affect the functionality of Wirral Hospice’s website. Find out more about cookies, including how to turn them off on http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/. You can also read our full Cookie Policy here.

Otherwise, this site neither collects nor stores any personal identifiable information relating to you.

Changes to our Privacy page:

We may change our Privacy page from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat personal information, we will make this clear on our website and by contacting any individuals directly.

Right of access:
You will have the right to access any personal information we hold about you at the hospice, free of charge. You can ask for this by completing  Subject Access Request (SAR) and we will respond within one month.

Requesting information:
Under the Act, it is possible for individuals to request access to any of their personal data held by the hospice, subject to certain restrictions. A request for disclosure of such information is called a Subject Access Request (SAR) and should be addressed FAO:

Wirral Hospice St John’s Data Controller
Mount Road
Higher Bebington
Wirral CH63 6JE

Or please email data@wirralhospice.org

This page was last updated 24.05.18

About Us